Service privacy notices

Below you will find what personal information is processed by us and who we might share it with.

For further information on data protection, including your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, please see our privacy policy.

5 Councils - benefits

The reasons we use your data

Your information will be used to enable us to assess your entitlement to housing benefit and/or council tax support, discretionary housing payment and to recover overpaid housing benefit.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Social Security Administration Act
  • The Housing Benefit Regulations
  • The Fraud Act.
  • Local Government Finance Act 1992.

In addition the Government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, bank details, NI number, income and capital, details of people who live with you and details of how much rent you pay and who your landlord is.

Special categories of personal data being processed

  • Ethnic origin
  • Health (mental or physical)
  • Sexual life or sexual orientation

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Capita (data processor)
  • Relevant council departments
  • Other local authorities
  • Government departments
  • Enforcement agents
  • County and magistrates courts

Data is also shared for the prevention and detection of crime, including fraud via the National Fraud Initiative.

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

5 Councils - customer services

The reasons we use your data

To deal with enquiries and service requests made via the council’s contact centre, web enquiries (emails), and in person to our reception. 

This includes passing enquires and requests to the relevant council department and maintaining a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legitimate Interest – for customer service requests recorded in the CRM.

Necessary for the performance of a contract (for example, if you sign up for garden waste collection).

Categories of personal data being processed

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Contact number
  • Payment information
  • Incident notes
  • Recordings are made of the calls into the contact centre.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Capita (data processor)
  • Norse (data processor)
  • Relevant council departments
  • Hampshire County Council if the matter relates to a service the council does not provide

Data is also shared for the prevention and detection of crime, including fraud via the NFI

 

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

5 Councils - local land charges

The reasons we use your data

  • To carry out local land charge searches on land and properties within the borough.
  • To reveal charges in order to respond to Local Land Search requests.
  • To maintain an accurate and up to date Local Land Charges Register

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Local Land Charges Act 1975

In addition the Government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address (and address of property being searched) , email address, contact number.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Capita (data processor)
  • Relevant council departments

Data is also shared for the prevention and detection of crime, including fraud via the NFI.

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

5 Councils - revenues

The reasons we use your data

For the assessment, collection and recovery of council tax and business rates.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Local Government Finance Act 1992
  • Local Government Finance Act 1988

In addition the Government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, occupancy status, financial and banking information, employment and benefit details and income and expenditure details.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Health (mental or physical).

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Capita (data processor)
  • Relevant council departments
  • Other local authorities
  • Government departments and agencies
  • The Valuation Office Agency
  • The Valuation Tribunal
  • Her Majesty’s Courts and Tribunal Service
  • Debt collection/enforcement agents
  • Employers (of persons subject to a Liability Order)
  • Solicitors
  • Credit agencies
  • Insolvency practitioners
  • A printing company, who we use to print council tax bills
  • Entitlement review services
  • Telsolutions (text messaging reminder service provider)

Data is also shared for the prevention and detection of crime, including fraud via the National Fraud Initiative

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Building control

The reasons we use your data

  • To process applications for building regulation approval
  • To process retrospective applications for building regulation approval
  • To process requests for demolition of property
  • To investigate reports of dangerous buildings

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Buildings Act 1984
  • Building Regulations 2010

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

  • Name, address, contact telephone number and email of applicant and agent
  • Card payments made via web form or taken over the phone
  • Name, address and contact details of person reporting dangerous structure and dangerous structure owner details if known

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Hampshire County Council
  • Water authorities
  • Health and safety executive
  • Contractors providing IT services

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

CCTV

The reasons we use your data

  • Security
  • Prevention and detection of crime
  • Public safety
  • Disciplinary investigations
  • Traffic management
  • Buildings management
  • Legal proceedings
  • To protect life and property

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • The Criminal Justice and Public Order Act 1994
  • The Crime and Disorder Act 1998
  • The Protection of Freedoms Act 2012
  • The Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000
  • The Localism Act 2011

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, telephone number, photographs and images, car number plates.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Other local authorities
  • Police
  • Judicial agencies
  • Individuals and organisations undertaking legal or other proceedings
  • Solicitors
  • Insurance companies
  • Regulators and investigatory bodies
  • Enforcement agencies
  • Contractors providing IT services

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Community safety – anti-social behaviour

The reasons we use your data

  • For the investigation, enforcement and resolution of anti-social behaviour cases, complaints and incidents
  • Sharing of information via Safetynet
  • To make referrals on safeguarding concerns

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Police and Crime Act 2014

In addition the Government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, date of birth.

Special categories of personal data being processed

  • Ethnicity
  • Health/medical information
  • Sexual orientation
  • Criminal offences/convictions

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Police and other emergency services
  • Housing associations
  • Private landlords
  • Public Health England
  • Clinical commissioning bodies
  • Probation services
  • Adult and children social services
  • Education governing bodies
  • Youth offending services

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Democratic services

The reasons we use your data

  • Councillors details for acceptance of office
  • To enable public engagement in the democratic process by holding details of the public for petitions, questions, those wishing to address a committee
  • Planning and licensing committee publish personal details on committee agendas

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • The Local Government Act 1972
  • The Localism Act 2011
  • Relevant authorities (disclosable pecuniary interests) Regulations 2012

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address and contact number.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Equalities information for Councillors (will not be publicly shared).

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Councillors details are publicly available by law, subject to exemptions
  • Petitioners and questioners’ details may be shared with the relevant service to enable an appropriate response to be provided
  • The press
  • Council staff
  • Other councillors
  • Contractors providing IT services

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Electoral registration service

The reasons we use your data

  • To maintain the electoral register
  • To run elections
  • To employ casual staff to run elections.

 

 

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • The Local Government Act 1972, 2000
  • The Representation of the Peoples Act 1983
  • The Immigration Act 2016
  • The Equality Act 2010

In addition the Government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, bank details, NI number, date of birth, passport number, signature and photographs

Special categories of personal data being processed

  • Information pertaining to the registration of anonymous electors
  • Nationality.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest

Who else might we share your data with?

  • The electoral register is a public register andcan be inspected by the public
  • The open version of the electoral register can be sold to third parties
  • The police and other crime enforcement agencies
  • Political parties
  • Elected members and MPs (as your representative)
  • Electoral commission
  • HM Courts and tribunal services
  • Contracted printers (to print poll cards, postal votes etc)
  • Contractors providing IT services.

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Environmental protection – air quality

The reasons we use your data

To monitor air quality.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • The Environment Act 1995

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address and contact number.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Medical information.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Police and other emergency services
  • Other local authorities
  • Other regulatory environmental departments
  • Housing Associations and Landlords
  • Public Health England and Health Practitioners
  • DEFRA
  • Legal advisors and representatives
  • Utility companies and contractors

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Environmental protection – complaints and nuisance

The reasons we use your data

  • Process complaints
  • To determine if an actionable nuisance

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Environmental Protection Act 1990
  • Control of Pollution Act 1974
  • Anti-Social Behaviour, Crime, and Policing Act 2014

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address and contact number.

Special categories of personal data being processed

  • Medical information
  • Disability information 

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Police and other emergency services
  • Other local authorities
  • Other regulatory environmental departments
  • Housing Associations and Landlords
  • Public Health England and Health Practitioners
  • Legal advisors and representatives
  • Utility companies and contractors

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Environmental protection – contaminated land

The reasons we use your data

To investigate contaminated land issues.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Section 78YA Environmental Protection Act 1990
  • Section 57 Environment Act 1995 created Part 2A of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 (“Part 2A”) which establishes a legal framework for dealing with contaminated land in England.

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number and date of birth.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Medical information.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Police and other emergency services
  • Other local authorities
  • Other regulatory environmental departments
  • Housing Associations and Landlords
  • Public Health England and Health Practitioners
  • Legal advisors and representatives
  • Utility companies and contractors

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Environmental protection – land use consultation

The reasons we use your data

To provide advice and guidance on planning applications and other land use decisions.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Section 78YA Environmental Protection Act 1990
  • Section 57 Environment Act 1995 created Part 2A of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 (Part 2A) which establishes a legal framework for dealing with contaminated land in England.

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address and contact number.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Medical information.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Police and other emergency services
  • Other local authorities
  • Other regulatory environmental departments
  • Housing Associations and Landlords
  • Public Health England and Health Practitioners
  • Legal advisors and representatives
  • Utility companies and contractors

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Communities – community events

The reasons we use your data

  • To undertake surveys un relation to events provided by the council.
  • To process applications for events on council land
  • To maintain a mailing list to advise of events taking place or any changes to the event application process.
  • For events provided or supported by the council, including the kite-surfing festival
  • For the purposes of inward investment

Why we are allowed to use your data

Most of the processing will be based on consent. 

Personal data collected for events on council land will be necessary for the performance of a contract. 

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address and contact number.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments.
  • Members of the safety advisory group

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Housing services – homelessness and prevention services

The reasons we use your data

To assess and determine our statutory duties to prevent and relieve your homelessness.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • The Housing Act 1996
  • Homeless Reduction Act 2017

In addition the Government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, date of birth, national insurance number, passport number, gender, marital status, dependants, financial circumstances and support needs.

Special categories of personal data being processed

  • Race
  • Ethnic origin (including nationality)
  • Health (mental or physical)
  • Sexual orientation
  • Criminal convictions or offences
  • Religion

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Other local authorities
  • Landlords or accommodation providers
  • Social services
  • Health professionals
  • Advocates/Citizens Advice
  • Police
  • Government agencies

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Housing services – housing register

The reasons we use your data

  • To process your application for housing,
  • Maintain the housing register
  • Allocation of social housing through the Hampshire Home Choice based lettings scheme

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Housing Act 1996
  • Homelessness Reduction Act 2017

In addition the Government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, date of birth, national insurance number, passport number, gender, marital status, dependants, financial circumstances and support needs.

Special categories of personal data being processed

  • Race
  • Ethnic origin (including nationality)
  • Health (mental or physical)
  • Sexual orientation
  • Criminal convictions or offences

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

Information is shared with a number of local authorities, social landlords and support organisations as part of the Hampshire Home Choice based Lettings scheme.

Data may also be shared with: -

  • Other local authorities
  • Landlords or accommodation providers
  • Social services
  • Health professionals
  • Advocates/Citizens Advice
  • Housing support providers
  • Police
  • Government agencies

Data is also shared for the prevention and detection of crime, including fraud via the National Fraud initiative.

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Health and safety accident investigation

The reasons we use your data

  • To investigate accidents
  • Enforcement of reporting of injuries, diseases and dangerous occurrences regulations 2013

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Health and Safety at Work Act 1974
  • Reporting of injuries, diseases and dangerous occurrences regulations 2013

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number and date of birth.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Health (mental or physical).

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Other council departments
  • Regulatory authorities
  • Public Health England
  • Insurance companies
  • Legal representatives
  • Contractors providing IT services

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Information governance

The reasons we use your data

To answer Freedom of Information, Environmental Information Regulation and Data Protection requests and complaints.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • The Freedom of Information Act 2000
  • Environmental Information Regulations 2004
  • General Data Protection Regulations
  • Data Protection Act 2018
  • Human Rights Act 1998

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number and Photographs (where proof of ID is required).

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • National regulators
  • Relevant council teams
  • Contractors providing IT services

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Mayoral

The reasons we use your data

  • We use your data to send out invitations to Mayoral events
  • We use your data to respond to engagement requests received for the Mayor to attend events
  • We use your data to keep you informed of Mayoral activities

Why we are allowed to use your data

The processing of data is based on consent.

Categories of personal data being processed

We hold personal data of the current and past mayor or mayoress, deputy mayor or mayoress, councillors, associations, schools, colleges, community centres and groups, churches and performance groups.

Name, address, email address, contact number, date of birth, wedding anniversary date, date passed away and vehicle details.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Health data in connection to special requirements such accessibility and allergies.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council officers and committee members in relation to a specific event, show or concert
  • We may share your data with our exchequer and insurance team only for the purposes of insurance

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Neighbourhood support - enforcement

The reasons we use your data

  • To investigate complaints covering areas such as fly tipping, neighbour disputes
  • To investigate possible breaches of planning control
  • To bring prosecutions for offences
  • To provide support to individuals and families

Why we are allowed to use your data

All other processing will be necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Environmental Protection Act 1990
  • The Town & Country Planning Act 1990
  • Crime & Police Act 2014
  • Crime and Disorder Act 1997

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

To provide support to individuals and families who have consented to our so doing.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, date of birth, photographs and images, vehicle information and financial information.

Special categories of personal data being processed

  • Health
  • Child information
  • Ethnicity

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Police
  • Hampshire County Council
  • Other agencies that hold data via legal duty to disclose information for the prevention and detection of crime
  • NHS
  • DVLA
  • Other local authorities

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Neighbourhood support - parking and traffic

The reasons we use your data

  • General enquiries and complaints relating to traffic management, road safety and parking issues
  • To process temporary traffic orders
  • Consultations in relation to permanent traffic orders
  • To deal with requests for Access Protection Lines (APL) or disabled spaces on the road
  • The processing of Penalty Charge Notices (PCN) and appeals against PCN’s
  • The issue and renewal of parking permits
  • Information in relation to blue badges in relation to PCN appeals or prosecutions for misuse
  • Use of bailiffs and Traffic Enforcement Centre in relation to the non-payment of PCN
  • Online payment of PCN and parking permits
  • Pay by phone for car parking
  • Our Civil Enforcement Officers use body worn video (BWV) which will capture images of individuals

Why we are allowed to use your data

We undertake some functions on behalf of Hampshire County Council;

  • The processing of traffic orders
  • The enforcement of blue badge use
  • The enforcement of on-street restrictions

Performance of a contract or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984
  • Local Authorities’ Traffic Orders (Procedure) (England and Wales) Regulations 1996
  • Traffic Management Act 2004
  • Disabled Persons Parking Badges Act 2013
  • The Vehicle Excise Duty (Immobilisation, Removal and Disposal of Vehicles) Regulations 1997
  • AV Legislation: Clean Neighbourhoods & Environment Act 2005
  • Removal Storage & disposal of vehicles Regulations 1989

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Contact number
  • Vehicle registration number
  • Payment information
  • Information contained on blue badge and scanned image of badge
  • Images of individuals captured using BWV

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Police in relation to BWV in the case of violence towards our Civil Enforcement Officers (CEOs)
  • Traffic penalty tribunal
  • Relevant council departments
  • Enforcement agents
  • Traffic enforcement centre
  • Hampshire County Council
  • Other council teams where necessary to collect payment

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Planning and development

The reasons we use your data

  • To provide help and advice prior to the submission of planning applications
  • To process applications for planning permission; including maintaining the planning register

The council also receives comments, representations, allegations, complaints and questions via email, telephone, letter and through our website.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • The Town & Country Planning Act 1990
  • The Planning Act 2008
  • The Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, financial information, photos and images and company house records.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Race, ethnic origin, religion, health (mental or physical) and sexual life or orientation.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Other council departments
  • Published on the council website (redacted)
  • Regulatory bodies
  • The courts
  • Statutory consultees
  • Government departments
  • Parish and town councils
  • District Councillors
  • Hampshire County Councillors
  • Contractors providing IT services

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Planning policy

The reasons we use your data

Consultations on:

  • Neighbourhood plan proposals
  • Supplementary planning document process
  • Conservation area appraisals
  • Local Plan process

To register interest in self-build and information used to provide info regarding available plots.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • The Town & Country Planning Act 1990
  • The Town and Country Planning (Local Planning) (England) Regulations 2012
  • The Self-build and Custom Housebuilding Regulations 2016
  • Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas Act) 1990
  • Planning Act 2008

In addition the Government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, date of birth, employment, financial information, photos and land ownership.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Other local authorities
  • Councillors
  • Published on the council website (redacted)
  • Regulatory bodies
  • Secretary of state
  • Nominated examiners
  • Statutory consultees
  • Government departments
  • Contractors providing IT services

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Private sector housing – grants and loans

The reasons we use your data

To process your housing grant/loan application.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Loan application – your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract or to take steps to enter into a contract.

Grant application falls under a public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Housing Grants, Construction and Regeneration Act 1996
  • The Regulatory Reform (housing assistance) (England & Wales) Order 2002
  • Housing Act 2004

In addition the Government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number date of birth, gender, age and housing requirements.

Special categories of personal data being processed

  • Ethnic origin (including nationality)
  • Health (mental or physical)

Lawful basis for processing special category data

  • Public Interest in the area of public health
  • Substantial public interest

Who else might we share your data with?

Necessary to enforce compliance of a legal charge and to provide advice to solicitors and other legal representatives on whether there are any local land charges and the amount of grant/loan to be repaid on sale of the private sector property.

  • Other local authorities
  • Relevant council departments
  • Social services
  • Home improvement agencies
  • Housing associations
  • Landlords

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Public sector housing – disabled facilities grants

The reasons we use your data

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Housing Grants, Construction and Regeneration Act 1996
  • The Regulatory Reform (housing assistance) (England & Wales) Order 2002

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, national insurance number, date of birth, gender, housing requirements and financial information.

Special categories of personal data being processed

  • Ethnic origin (including nationality)
  • Health (mental or physical)

Lawful basis for processing special category data

  • Public Interest in the area of public health
  • Substantial public interest

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Other council departments
  • Other local authorities
  • Social services
  • Home improvement agencies (and their sub-contractors)
  • Housing associations
  • Landlords

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Public sector housing – empty homes

The reasons we use your data

The personal data we are provided with from council tax is to enable the council to carry out the public task of bringing empty properties back into use. 

Why we are allowed to use your data

Public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Housing Act 2004.
  • Building Act 1984

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, address of empty property, current address and financial information.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Other local authorities
  • Relevant council departments
  • Council tax
  • Police

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Public sector housing – enforcement

The reasons we use your data

To process public health complaints in relation to your house condition and take enforcement action.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Housing Act 2004

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number date of birth, gender, age and housing requirements.

Special categories of personal data being processed

  • Ethnic origin (including nationality)
  • Health (mental or physical)

Lawful basis for processing special category data

  • Public Interest in the area of public health
  • Substantial public interest

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Other local authorities
  • Relevant council departments
  • Social services
  • Housing associations
  • Landlords
  • Fire service
  • Police

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Public sector housing – licensing of HMOs and caravans

The reasons we use your data

  • To process your application for a licence
  • Maintain a public register of licensed HMOs

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Housing Act 2004
  • HMO Management Regulations
  • Caravan Sites and Control of Development Act 1960.
  • Mobile Homes Act 2013

In addition the Government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number and date of birth.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Public register
  • Other local authorities
  • Relevant council departments
  • Fire service

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Public sector housing – pest control

The reasons we use your data

  • Respond to enquiries
  • Arranging pest control treatments, you or your housing provider has requested
  • Sharing information about the pest control treatments you have received with your Housing Provider
  • To protect public health 

Why we are allowed to use your data

Necessary for the performance of a contract.

The council is under a legal obligation to protect Public Health under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Prevention of Damage by Pests Act 1949

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address and contact number.

Special categories of personal data being processed

We may also collect the following information as it may affect the type of treatments used and how these are administered:

  • Health
  • Disabilities

Lawful basis for processing special category data

To protect public health.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Housing association
  • Landlord
  • Social services

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Research and consultation

The reasons we use your data

We will use your data for the following reasons:

  • To develop a better understanding of residents and local businesses
  • To understand how to improve council services
  • To monitor inclusion representation
  • To assist third parties (typically other councils and government bodies) who have commissioned us to provide evidence and insight

Why we are allowed to use your data

The processing of data is based on consent.

Categories of personal data being processed

Depending on the research and consultation we may collect your:

Name, contact details, age and postcode.

When joining our resident panel and entering a prize draw, we will require your name and contact details which will be processed separately to survey data.

Special categories of personal data being processed

We may collect data on age, disability, gender reassignment, ethnicity, pregnancy/maternity, religion/belief, sex and sexual orientation.

This is for inclusion purposes.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Data will generally be pseudonymised prior to analysis
  • Anonymised or pseudonymised survey data may be sent to external agencies and possibly other departments for processing and reporting
  • Reporting will be entirely anonymised. Reports available publicly will not contain verbatim comments which could be used to identify respondents

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Trees

The reasons we use your data

  • To determine a Tree Preservation Order (TRO) request
  • Application for works on a TPO
  • To determine replacement trees request

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Town & Country Planning Act 1990

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address and contact number.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Other local authorities

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.