Election results

Below is the list of previous election results.

If you have any queries regarding these results, please contact the Electoral Services team by email on elections.office@havant.gov.uk or by phone on 02392 446226.

 
 

2021 Local Borough elections

An election was held on Thursday 6 May 2021 for Borough Councillors in Havant. The overall turnout for the borough was 31%.

Barncroft - 19% turnout

  • BERRY Anthony Dixon - Labour Party - 177 votes
  • STUART-JAMES Bradley Sean Lewis - Liberal Democrats - 110 votes
  • WEEKS Yvonne Margaret - The Conservative Party Candidate - 578 votes

Spoilt/rejected papers - 8

Yvonne Margaret WEEKS is duly elected.

Battins - 18.25% turnout

  • CARPENTER Malc - Hampshire Independents - 122 votes
  • HORTON Jason Clyde - Labour Party - 221 votes
  • MARTIN Annie - Liberal Democrats - 118 votes
  • MOUTRAY Tom - The Conservative Party Candidate - 430 votes

Spoilt/rejected papers - 11

Tom MOUTRAY is duly elected.

Bedhampton - 32.55% turnout

  • BLACKBURN Rosie - The Green Party Candidate - 156 votes
  • GRAY Philippa Mary Irene - Liberal Democrats - 762 votes
  • GUEST David William - The Conservative Party Candidate - 1255 votes
  • PEARSON Philip - Labour & Co-Operative Party - 232 votes

Spoilt/rejected papers - 32

David William GUEST is duly elected.

Bondfields - 20.1% turnout

  • HARRISON Isabel Portia Elise - Liberal Democrats - 100 votes
  • REDSULL Amy Louise - Labour Party - 302 votes
  • STONE Richard Brian John - The Conservative Party Candidate - 590 votes

Spoilt/rejected papers - 7

Richard Brian John STONE is duly elected.

Cowplain - 31.71% turnout

  • JACKSON Lisa Tyler - Liberal Democrats - 295 votes
  • KEAST David John - The Conservative Party Candidate - 1643 votes 
  • WALLACE-JONES Quentin Robert - The Green Party Candidate - 395 votes

Spoilt/rejected papers - 25

David John KEAST is duly elected.

Emsworth - 44.64% turnout

  • BILBE  Steve - Labour Party - 777 votes
  • BOWERMAN Lulu - The Conservative Party Candidate - 1961 votes
  • BRIGGS Jane Marianne - Liberal Democrats - 439 votes
  • SAYER Anne Marie - The Green Party Candidate - 511

Spoilt/rejected papers - 27

Lulu BOWERMAN is duly elected.

Hart Plain - 28.23% turnout

  • ARNOLD Susan - Labour Party - 392 votes
  • GRAY Suzette - Liberal Democrats - 248 votes
  • SHIMBART Elaine Louanne - The Conservative Party Candidate - 1512 votes

Spoilt/rejected papers - 24

Elaine Louanne SHIMBART is duly elected.

Hayling East - 33.98% turnout

  • FORROW Wilf - Liberal Democrats - 505 votes
  • SOAR Robert Frederick Graham - The Green Party Candidate - 329 votes
  • TOLMON Lynn - Labour Party - 316 votes
  • TURNER Leah - The Conservative Party Candidate - 1426 votes

Spoilt/rejected papers - 11

Leah TURNER is duly elected.

Hayling West - 38.91% turnout

  • EARNSHAW, Sheree Dawn - Labour Party - 479 votes
  • GRAY, Paul - Liberal Democrat - 476 votes
  • LANCHESTER Richard Andrew - The Green Party Candidate - 268 votes
  • LINGER Brenda Joan - The Conservative Party Candidate - 1458 votes

Spoilt/rejected papers - 35

Brenda Joan LINGER is duly elected.

Purbrook - 31.59% turnout 

  • BEALEY Patrick James - The Green Party Candidate - 219 votes
  • HAGAN Simon Bruce - Labour Party - 373 votes
  • HOWARD Caren - The Conservative Party Candidate - 1513 votes
  • TANSOM Paul - Liberal Democrats - 266 votes

Spoilt/rejected papers - 25

Caren HOWARD is duly elected.

St. Faiths - 40% turnout 

  • MUNDAY Phil - Labour Party - 1073 votes 
  • PAYTER Imogen - The Conservative Party Candidate - 1497 votes
  • PONSONBY Faith - Liberal Democrats - 359 votes
  • SAUNDERS Shelley Elizabeth Christine - The Green Party Candidate - 307 votes

Spoilt/rejected papers - 22

Imogen PAYTER is duly elected.

Stakes - 23.67% turnout

  • BROWN Lorraine Louise - Labour Party - 424 votes 
  • LLOYD Dianne Elizabeth - The Conservative Party Candidate - 1211 votes
  • PEARSON Gregory Philip Anthony - Liberal Democrats - 181 votes

Spoilt/rejected papers - 16

Dianne Elizabeth LLOYD is duly elected.

Warren Park - 16.33% turnout

  • BROWN Richard Joseph Spence - Labour Party - 247 votes
  • DENTON Tony - The Conservative Party Candidate - 487 votes
  • JONES John Desmond - Liberal Democrats - 92 votes

Spoilt/rejected papers - 5

Tony DENTON is duly elected.

Waterloo - 32.05% turnout

  • FLETCHER Izzy - Liberal Democrats - 344 votes
  • SHERLOCK Howard Frank - Labour Party - 381 votes
  • WADE Peter Philip - The Conservative Party Candidate - 1869 votes

Spoilt/rejected papers - 18

Peter Philip WADE is duly elected.

2021 Hampshire County Council election

An election was held on Thursday 6 May 2021 for the Hampshire County Council election.

The results have been published on the Hampshire County Council website.

2021 Police and Crime Commissioner election

An election was held on Thursday 6 May 2021 for the Police and Crime Commissioner election.

The results have been published on the Police and Crime Commissioner election website.

2019 Parliamentary election

An election was held on Thursday 12 December 2019 for the election of a member of Parliament in Havant.

  • BLACK, Alan Sinclair, Social Democratic Party, 344
  • COLMAN, John Howell, Green Party,1,597
  • GRAY, Paul, Liberal Democrats, 5,708
  • KNIGHT, Rosamund Chantal, Labour Party, 8,259
  • MAK, Alan, Conservative Party, 30,051

2019 European Parliament election

An election was held on Thursday 23 May 2019 for the election of Members of the European Parliament for the South East Region.

2019 Local Borough elections

An election was held on Thursday 2 May 2019 for the election of a Borough Councillor in the following wards; Bedhampton, Cowplain, Emsworth, Hart Plain, Hayling East, Hayling West, Purbrook, St Faiths, Stakes and Waterloo.

  • GRAY, Phillippa Mary Irene, Liberal Democrat, 731
  • INKSTER, Mark Anthony John, The Conservative Party Candidate 832
  • SAVIDGE-CONWAY, Freya Diane, Labour Party, 209
  • STOUSE, Graham Patrick, UK Independence Party, 410

2018 Local Borough elections

An election was held on Thursday 3 May 2018 for the election of a Borough Councillor in the following wards:

2017 Parliamentary election

An election was held on Thursday 8 June 2017 for the election of a member of Parliament in Havant Borough and Meon Valley.

Parliamentary Havant

Parliamentary Meon Valley

2017 Hampshire County Council election

An election was held on Thursday 4 May 2017 for the Hampshire County Council election.

2016 Emsworth ward election

A election was held on Thursday 4 May 2017 for the Emsworth ward in Havant Borough Council.

  • Labour Party – Steve BILBE gained 509 votes
  • Conservative Party – Richard KENNETT (Elected) won 2020 votes
  • UKIP – Alex SPURGE gained 202 votes
  • Liberal Democrats – Crispin WARD gained 663 votes

The Emsworth ward had a 41.69% turnout.

2016 EU referendum

A referendum was held on Thursday 23 June 2016 to decide the question:

Should the United Kingdom remain a member of the European Union or leave the European Union?

Votes to remain: 26,582
Votes to leave: 44,047
Turnout: 74.1%