Personal information charter

The personal information charter sets out the standards you can expect from us when we handle your personal information.

We need to handle personal information about you so that we can provide better services for you. This sets out how we look after that information.

When we ask you for personal information, we promise

  • To make sure you know why we need it
  • To ask only for what we need, and not to collect too much or irrelevant information
  • To protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t
  • To let you know if we share it with other organisations to give you better public services - and if you can say no
  • To make sure we don’t keep it longer than necessary
  • Not to make your personal information available for commercial use without your permission.

In dealing with your personal information, we will also:

  • Value the personal information entrusted to us and make sure we respect that trust
  • Abide by the law when it comes to handling personal information
  • Consider the privacy risks when we are planning to use or hold personal information in new ways, such as when introducing new systems
  • Provide training to staff who handle personal information and respond appropriately if personal information is not used or protected properly

In return, we ask you to:

  • Give us accurate information
  • Tell us as soon as possible if there are any changes, such as a new address.

This helps us to keep your information reliable and up-to-date. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to a copy of the information the council holds about you. A request for this information is known as a subject access request.

If you wish to know more about how we hold your information then please use our online contact form and send your query to Customer Services.