Candidates line up for Elections

Thursday, 4 April, 2019

Nominations to stand as a councillor in Havant Borough Council’s local election, being held on Thursday 2 May, have now been received. 

Candidates, from all parties, have put themselves forward to stand in 10 of the 14 wards across the borough, as no election is due to be held this year in the Barncroft, Battins, Bondfields and Warren Park wards. 

Residents in the borough, who have registered to vote, will be able to choose their local councillor by voting between 7am and 10pm at their designated polling station on election day.

Anyone who has not registered to vote can do so before 12 April by applying online at www.gov.uk/register-to-vote or by calling 023 9244 6226 for a registration form.

Those nominated are:

Bedhampton

Philippa GRAY – Liberal Democrat

Mark INKSTER – Conservative

Freya SAVIDGE-CONWAY – Labour

Graham STOUSE – UKIP

Cowplain

Narinder BAINS – Conservative

Jason GILLEN – UKIP

Bruce HOLMAN – Green

Lisa JACKSON – Liberal Democrat

Emsworth

Georgina-Kate ADAMS – Green

Jane BRIGGS – Liberal Democrat

Paula ELSEY – Labour

Patricia FARNHAM – UKIP

Julie THAIN-SMITH – Conservative

Hart Plain

John COLMAN – Green

Suzette GRAY - Liberal Democrat

David JENNER – Conservative

Roger JOHNSON – UKIP

Howard SHERLOCK – Labour

Hayling East

Jez COLE – Labour

Wilf FORROW – Liberal Democrat

Christopher LITTLEWOOD – UKIP

Natasha PARKER – Green

Michael WILSON – Conservative

Hayling West

Sheree EARNSHAW – Labour

Paul GRAY – Liberal Democrat

John PERRY – UKIP

Clare SATCHWELL – Conservative

Purbrook – two seats

Rosie BLACKBURN – Green

Peter BRIERLEY – UKIP

Allan DARBY – UKIP

Munazza FAIZ – Labour

Antonia HARRISON – Liberal Democrat

Gary HUGHES – Conservative

Husky PATEL – Conservative

Paul TANSOM – Liberal Democrat

St Faiths

Catherine BILLAM – Liberal Democrat

Simon CATTERMOLE – Labour

Sharon COLLINGS – UKIP

Tim PIKE – Conservative

Stakes

Rosamund KNIGHT – Labour

Diana PATRICK – Conservative

Matthew TRAVIS – UKIP

Alun WILLIAMS – Liberal Democrat

Waterloo

Tony BERRY – Labour

John PRATLEY – Liberal Democrat

Gwen ROBINSON – Conservative

Soraya WILSON – UKIP

More information can be found at www.havant.gov.uk/elections-may-2019 

ENDS